New York Credit Repair
[…] Prior to the execution of a
contract between a consumer and a credit services business, the credit
services business shall provide the consumer an information statement in
writing, on a separate sheet, containing the information required by
section four hundred fifty-eight-d of this chapter. The consumer shall
acknowledge receipt of such information statement by placing his
signature on the face thereof. The credit services business shall
maintain on file or microfilm for a period of two years from the date of
such acknowledgement an exact copy of such information statement.

§ 458-d. Information statement; contents. The information statement
shall be printed in at least ten point type and shall include the
following:

“RIGHT TO REVIEW YOUR FILE”

“The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act gives you the right to know
what your credit file contains, and the consumer reporting agency must
provide someone to help you interpret the data. The New York Fair Credit
Reporting Act gives you the right to receive an actual copy of your
credit report. You will be required to identify yourself to the
consumer reporting agency and you may be charged a small fee. There is
no fee, however, if you have been turned down for credit, employment, or
insurance because of information contained in a report within the
preceding thirty days.”

“INCORRECT INFORMATION”

“Consumer reporting agencies are required to follow reasonable
procedures to ensure that subscribing creditors report information
accurately. However, mistakes may occur.
When you notify the consumer reporting agency in writing that you